P0786 - Genealogy Services
Details
- Topic
- Funeral and related services
- Published
- 5 December 2022
- Submission
- 12 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Council wishes to appoint one supplier for the provision of National and International genealogy services for the purpose of locating next of kin in order that the Council can comply with its statutory obligations under the Act. A single supplier model has been chosen to ensure the development of a strong working relationship with the Authority and to ensure a consistent and compassionate approach for all families in sourcing next of kin. Where contact details have not been established by the Coroner's Office, Hospital, Police, or other referring agency prior to the approach to Birmingham City Council under the Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984, the selected supplier will use the "lead" information to locate a relative to undertake necessary funeral arrangements for the deceased. This is a concession contract below the threshold for advertising under the Concession Contracts Regulations. The contract is for a duration of 5 years commencing 1st March 2023. The Council will be using its free to use e-tendering system (in-tend) for the administration of this procurement process and potential suppliers must register with the system to be able to express an interest. If you wish to express an interest in this opportunity please click on the following link to access https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc/ and submit your details to register. You will then be sent details on how to log on which will enable you to download all relevant Invitation to Tender (ITT) documentation. If you are unable to register with In-tend or have any questions or problems on how to use this web site please either email us at: cps@birmingham.gov.uk Your completed tender submission should be returned by noon on 12th January 2023 via the 'in-tend' system https://in-tendhost.co.uk/birminghamcc Additional information: If you are interested in tendering please click on the following link to access Birmingham City Council's tender Portal. Delivery Notes Birmingham Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 January 2023
About the buyer
Birmingham City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98370000 · Funeral and related services
- 98371000 · Funeral services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@birmingham-city-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Birmingham City Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
