Awarded contract

Independent Monitoring of Radioactivity in Effluent Samples

Details

Value
GBP 1,080,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
Published
5 December 2022

Tender description

To support the Environment Agency and Natural Resources Wales (NRW) with regard to the regulation of the nuclear industry under the Environmental Permitting Regulations (EPR-16) in England and Wales. The Environment Agency will normally represent NRW as it undertakes nuclear regulation on their behalf. In support of our regulatory role under the Environmental Permitting Regulations 2016 (EPR 16), the Environment Agency carries out a programme of independent analysis of radioactive effluents from industrial premises (mainly nuclear licensed sites) in England and Wales. The programme is mainly focused on liquid effluent discharges, although there is a smaller amount of work associated with gaseous effluent discharges. This programme is managed by the Environment Agency's Reactor Assessment and Radiological Monitoring Team and the results are used in comparison with Operator data to ensure analytical standards are maintained. Additional information: Please note that Defra procurement uses an E-tendering system for Procurement activities. This is currently provided by Bravo Solutions. To access appropriate tendering and contractual documents, please access the E-Tendering portal at https://defra.bravosolution.co.uk", ensuring that your registration includes "Defra". If you have any problems with this system, please contact Bravo on their telephone helpline number 0800 368 4850 or by emailing them at help@bravosolution.co.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 April 2027in 8 months

About the buyer

Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Independent Monitoring of Radioactivity in Effluent Samples.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Environment, Food & Rural Affairs (DEFRA).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.