Awarded contract

GGC0739 - Post Diagnostic Support for Dementia Services (PDS) - Inverclyde

Details

Value
GBP 519,350
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
6 December 2022

Tender description

Provision of post-diagnostic support (PDS) following a dementia diagnosis is essential to inform and enable people with dementia, and those who support them, to live as well as possible with dementia and prepare for the future. It is important the right support is offered at the right time following diagnosis in an empowering and person-centred way. The aim of the service is to deliver a model of PDS for people living with dementia, their families and carers which will keep people’s lives and networks intact and allow them to live well through the early stages of the illness, promote independence and help to prepare for the future. Provision of post-diagnostic support (PDS) following a dementia diagnosis is essential to inform and enable people with dementia, and those who support them, to live as well as possible with dementia and prepare for the future. It is important the right support is offered at the right time following diagnosis in an empowering and person-centred way. Post-diagnostic support has a commitment to deliver high quality care which adheres to the principles of the 5 pillar model embracing choice, independence and the service user’s rights. The aim of the service is to deliver a model of PDS for people living with dementia, their families and carers which will keep people’s lives and networks intact and allow them to live well through the early stages of the illness, promote independence and help to prepare for the future.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date2 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published6 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GGC0739 - Post Diagnostic Support for Dementia Services (PDS) - Inverclyde.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GGC0739 - Post Diagnostic Support for Dementia Services (PDS) - Inverclyde, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,179
    £186.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.