Awarded contract

Further competition for the provision of Pre-Paid Cards via CCS RM3828 Payment Solutions Framework (Lot 2 - Pre Paid Cards)

Details

Supplier(s)
Allpay Limited
Value
GBP 92,720.56
Duration
4 years
Topic
Charge cards
Published
5 December 2022

Tender description

Southend-on-Sea City Council (SCC) is looking for a single supplier to provide pre-paid cards that will be administered by number of different departments. The Council has many functions that need a payment to be made or cash to be given out. Examples of these are, payments to Court of Protection service users, 16 - 25 child protection (and young adult) Social Care Direct Payments, Essential Living Fund, Grants, Payments to Care Leavers and users that have No Recourse to Public Funds.    The above will be required for the following service areas:  Court of Protection payments  Children's Social Care payments  Essential Living Fund Payments  Adult Social Care Payments  Future provision for Housing service areas

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published5 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date10 January 2023
  3. Next: Contract expiry date9 January 2027in 4 months

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30163000 · Charge cards

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Further competition for the provision of Pre-Paid Cards via CCS RM3828 Payment Solutions Framework (Lot 2 - Pre Paid Cards).

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.