Awarded contract

Framework for the Supply on Hire of Operated Vehicles for Snowploughing and General Snow Clearance Works

Details

Value
GBP 1,064,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Snow-clearing services
Published
7 December 2022

Tender description

This Framework Agreement is for the Supply on Hire of Operated Vehicles for Snowploughing and General Snow Clearance ("the Contract") for Durham County Council and affiliated bodies Durham County Council are looking to provide an efficient winter service by the use of ploughing only contractors who can be called upon in times of severe winter weather to carry out snow ploughing operations on pre-defined routes and other designated areas. In addition to above the Council are looking to further enhance the winter service by the use of ploughing only contractors in areas which may not have previously been treated. This may include rural roads, housing estates, car parks, leisure centres, public buildings etc and will be carried out on a call out basis. The works may be provided 24 hours a day, 7 days a week (including public holidays) during the winter period of 1st October to 30th April. It may be necessary to extend the defined winter period should prevailing weather conditions dictate. Documents are available for download on The NEPO Portal www.nepo.org Reference No DN626474

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 December 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90620000 · Snow-clearing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Framework for the Supply on Hire of Operated Vehicles for Snowploughing and General Snow Clearance Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Framework for the Supply on Hire of Operated Vehicles for Snowploughing and General Snow Clearance Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Durham County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.