Awarded contract

FM22167 - Evaluation of Social Housing Decarbonisation Main Fund

Details

Buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
Supplier(s)
IFF Resarch
Value
GBP 1,579,876.85
Duration
4 years
Topic
Evaluation consultancy services
Published
7 December 2022

Tender description

**Please note this is an Award Notice and not a call for competition, this Contract has been awarded via the CCS Research and Insights (RM6126) Dynamic Purchasing System.** The Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy had a requirement to appoint a contractor to commission process, impact and economic evaluations of Wave 1 and Wave 2.1 of the Social Housing Decarbonisation Fund (SHDF) main fund, a government scheme to improve the energy performance of Social Housing through targeted investment and collaborative engagement with social housing landlords. It is anticipated that these evaluations will entail surveys, qualitative interviews, focus groups and secondary data analysis, alongside in-depth analysis of causal mechanisms, outcomes and impacts. BEIS envisages a primarily theory-based approach to impact evaluation, complemented with quasi-experimental analysis of cost and energy savings data, to provide a rigorous understanding of the contribution of SHDF to its intended and unintended outcomes.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date5 December 2022
  2. Completed: Award published7 December 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2026in 1 month

About the buyer

Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79419000 · Evaluation consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

9 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to FM22167 - Evaluation of Social Housing Decarbonisation Main Fund.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to FM22167 - Evaluation of Social Housing Decarbonisation Main Fund, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.