CPH036 - Provision of Pharmacy Needle and Syringe Programme: Supply and Removal of Waste Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 550,000
- Topic
- Medical consumables
- Published
- 6 December 2022
- Submission
- 5 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract to procure, store and deliver injecting equipment, associated injection products and sharps containers to those pharmacies delivering NSP (Needle and syringe programmes) and the collection and disposal of returned used injecting equipment in accordance with all applicable national and European waste management legislation and regulations. Providers will need to be able to deliver to multiple locations throughout the county of Derbyshire. The contract will run from 01/04/2023 to 31/03/2026 with an option to extend for a further 2 years. To tender for this contract, please click on 'register interest' on the ProActis (East Midlands Tender) system to view all the tender documents. Bidders can send clarification questions to The Council via the messaging service of this online portal, no later than 4pm on Wednesday 28 December 2022. The deadline for tender submissions is THURSDAY 05 JANUARY 2023 at 11am.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published6 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date5 January 2023
About the buyer
Derbyshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33140000 · Medical consumables
- 33600000 · Pharmaceutical products
- 85149000 · Pharmacy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-county-council.gov |
31 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CPH036 - Provision of Pharmacy Needle and Syringe Programme: Supply and Removal of Waste Service.
- Open tender
Polymer Clips
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
- Open tender
Primary Care - Pharmacy Services
- Open tender
IMP Manufacture, Labelling and Packaging DPS
- Open tender
Medical and Surgical consumables
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 512£778.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
