705490450 - Supply of Digital Optical Micrometers
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Value
- GBP 80,000
- Topic
- Measuring instruments
- Published
- 8 December 2022
- Submission
- 11 January 2023
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Awarded Contract Supply of Digital Optical Micrometers The Authority has a requirement to procure Digital Optical Micrometers. The 8400K Digital Optical Micrometer is mandated for use on aircraft and aircraft equipment across the Defence Air Environment for the inspection of windows and canopies in accordance with OEM and NAVAIR Systems Command and Air Publication documentation for the Digital Optical Micrometer 8400K. Optical micrometers are used to measure and evaluate the width or depth of scratches, cracks, pits, corrosion, dents and other blemishes in a variety of materials. They can also be used to quantify the height of spurs and other small protrusions. For transparent materials, this instrument is useful for measuring thickness, depth of crazing, depth of fractures, and width of embedded voids. Changes to the capability definition may occur periodically as Defence and/or foreign policy is revised in response to shifts in the global geo-political situation. The optical micrometer allows "repair or replace" maintenance decisions to be made with absolute certainty. The approved in-service Digital Optical Micrometer is the 8400K Digital Optical Micrometer, Nato Stock Number: 6650-01-220-8942. In the unlikely event support services are required in the future by the authority they will be requested separately.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date11 January 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 38300000 · Measuring instruments
- 38400000 · Instruments for checking physical characteristics
- 38425300 · Depth indicators
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 705490450 - Supply of Digital Optical Micrometers.
Related topics
Topics related to 705490450 - Supply of Digital Optical Micrometers, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 40,155£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
