Closed tender

WDC - Provision of Community Tennis programme

Details

Value
GBP 434,880
Topic
Facilities management services
Published
2 December 2022
Submission
16 January 2023

Tender description

Warwick District Council, supported by the Lawn Tennis Association (LTA) are looking for a suitable provider(s) to manage its park tennis court facilities, including the provision of an accessible, community tennis programme. Our aim is to encourage more people to play tennis, whilst also implementing a delivery model which is financially sustainable. The Council intends for these provisions to be undertaken through a concession contract arrangement, and will split the opportunity into 4 offerings: o Lot 1 - Victoria Park, Leamington Spa, o Lot 2 - Christchurch Gardens, Leamington Spa**, o Lot 3 - St Nicholas Park, Warwick o Lot 4 - all sites* The Estimated total value of this Concession Contract is ?289,920 for 5 years. The Contract will be for a period of five years with the option of up to 5 years extension. Anticipated start date is April 2023 . Additional information: To review the tender documents and submit a tender please visit and register at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets. Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 January 2023

About the buyer

Warwick District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79993100 · Facilities management services
  • 79998000 · Coaching services
  • 92610000 · Sports facilities operation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

14 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WDC - Provision of Community Tennis programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WDC - Provision of Community Tennis programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Warwick District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.