Villa 99 Office & Accommodation Refurbishment, Hargeisa
Details
- Published
- 1 December 2022
- Submission
- 13 December 2022
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The FCDO is issuing this Selection Questionnaire ("SQ") for the procurement of Office & Accommodation Refurbishment Works, Villa 99, Hargeisa. The purpose of this SQ is to form the initial stage of procurement through assessing Potential Suppliers against their ability to deliver this project and allowing the FCDO to progress the tendering process via a restricted route in accordance with the latest UK public procurement guidelines. Potential Suppliers will be provided with feedback following the SQ process and confirmation of their successful transition into the Invitation To Tender (ITT) phase will be supplied. This project is based in Hargeisa, Somaliland. The British Office Hargeisa is located to the south of the city, approximately 1.5km from the airport. The existing site comprises a large residential villa (Villa 99) surrounded by various outbuildings and storage containers, some of which have been converted and adapted to provide ancillary accommodation including storage, a gym and parking for five vehicles. Villa 99 comprises of both office and residential space. There is a need to create a more efficient and functional platform for HMG operations in Hargeisa to accommodate for an increased number of residents and visitors. Re-configuring Villa 99 will provide HMG staff with a better living and working environment, and ensure the platform complies with minimum welfare requirements such as individual rooms and bathrooms. This project seeks to deliver capital refurbishment works to the Villa 99 in order to deliver the following project objectives/benefits: - Provide office and residential accommodation which complies with UK electrical and H&S standards. - Deliver a design which is provides flexibility and ability to accommodate more staff The Department is seeking to procure the following works in order to meet the above objectives: 1. Structure and Fabric Works 2. Mechanical Services 3. Electrical Services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 December 2022
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Villa 99 Office & Accommodation Refurbishment, Hargeisa, ranked by notice volume.
- 15,001£1.2tn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
