Awarded contract

The Repair of Periscopes and Associated Items

Details

Supplier(s)
Qioptiq Ltd
Value
GBP 12,912,000
Topic
Periscopes
Published
1 December 2022

Tender description

Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) proposes to negotiate a single source contract with Qioptiq Limited for The Repair/Supply of Periscopes Lot 1: Repair of Periscopes and Associated Items Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) proposes to negotiate a single source contract with Qioptiq Limited for The Repair of Periscopes, Consumable Optronics and Associated Items including, but not limited to, the provision of output specifications, for a 5-year period with 2 x 1 year options, should this be required and subject to supplier satisfactory performance. The Authority reserves the right to add items of a similar nature during its lifetime. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest, so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the UK MOD is to place a single source qualifying Defence contract with the named supplier. Lot 2: The supply of parts for Periscopes and Associated Items Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent for the UK Ministry of Defence (MOD) proposes to negotiate a single source contract with Qioptiq Limited for The Supply of parts for Periscopes, Consumable Optronics and Associated Items for a 5-year period with 2 x 1-year options should this be required and subject to supplier satisfactory performance. The Authority reserves the right to add items of a similar nature during its lifetime. Additional information: This notice is not a request for expressions of interest, so please do not apply to be invited to tender. This notice advises that the UK MOD is to place a single source qualifying Defence contract with the named supplier.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 April 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38641000 · Periscopes
  • 50630000 · Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to The Repair of Periscopes and Associated Items, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.