Closed tender

Procurement of Twenty Laptops for delivery and use in Tanzania

Details

Value
GBP 18,000
Topic
Portable computers
Published
1 December 2022
Submission
12 December 2022

Tender description

Objective The purpose of this Invitation for Tender (IFT) is to source twenty new Dell Latitude 7430 laptops (or similar) for use in Tanzania. Delivery and handover of such laptops will take place in Dodoma, Tanzania. Specifications The technical assessment should review and outline the high-level attributes i.e.: the fit to the minimum specifications as drawn up for each laptop. Additional criteria for the assessment will be service, warranty, service continuity and ability to deliver on time. -Intel® i7-1265U (10 Core, 12 MB Cache, 12 Threads, up to 4.80 GHz -16GB RAM (DDR4 3200) -512 GB PCIe® NVMe™ Value M.2 SSD -14.0" FHD (1920x1080) AG, Non-Touch, FHD -Integrated HD 720p IR Cam + Mic -Maximum Weight 1.33Kg Delivery and Guarantee / warranties: -Guarantee / warranties: 2 years -Delivery and handover of laptops is expected to take place at the Company's offices in Dodoma, Tanzania, within 14 days) of the placing of an order with the selected Supplier: Cambridge Education Tanzania Limited St.John University Road, Plot No. 23 Block G,Kikuyu Kusini, Dodoma, Tanzania Phone: +27127500671 If delivery in Dodoma is not possible and by mutual agreement, we can consider delivery of laptops in Dar Es Salam. Eligibility Eligible vendors must meet the following criteria, and their submission must be documented in this order: -Profile (maximum of 1 page) -Evidence of Company Registration/incorporation. -Evidence of Tax Clearance Certificate Tax for 2022 Financial Year of the Revenue Authority of the country the supplier is registered. -Postal address and verifiable contact telephone / cell phone numbers. -Physical address of the vendor. -Manufacturer authorisation: evidence that you are authorised to provide laptops -Bids must be valid for 60 days from date of submission of the bids. -Delivery in full to Mott Macdonald Limited - Dodoma Office, 14 days after acceptance of the contract. -Proposed Terms and Conditions of Business. -Any relevant accreditations or quality certificate(s) such as ISO standards, etc. -Any other relevant information such as ethics policy, anti-slavery policy, etc. -Tenderers may include in their Response a small amount of related and relevant information which has not been specifically requested in the RFP. Please see tender document for more details.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 December 2022

About the buyer

MOTT MACDONALD LIMITED is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30213100 · Portable computers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Procurement of Twenty Laptops for delivery and use in Tanzania, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,684
    £136.4bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.