Invitation to tender: Royal Academy of Engineering Policy Fellowships Report
Details
- Value
- GBP 7,800
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 30 November 2022
- Submission
- 9 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Please see a full brief for this work attached. Summary: The Royal Academy of Engineering is looking to appoint a professional writer for a report on the use of engineering systems thinking in policy. The report will use individual experiences to showcase the value of applying systems approaches to policy problems for an audience of policymakers, at a peer-to peer level. The report will be in two parts: Part 1) will consist of case studies from nine policymakers who took part in the Policy Fellowships programme. Part 2) summarises the key lessons learned from a) the case studies and b) two workshops which will take place in March 2023. The output will count c. 11000-14000 words total and be completed by Mid-May 2023. Application Process: Email isabella.stevens@raeng.org.uk for a response to the Brief, with introduction to who you are, examples of past projects and indicative budget. The Royal Academy of Engineering: Our overarching goal for 2025 is to harness the power of engineering to build a sustainable society and an inclusive economy that works for everyone. At the Royal Academy of Engineering we have a responsibility to provide leadership for engineering and technology and technical leadership for wider society. We are: • A charity: We deliver public benefit from engineering excellence and technology innovation. • A National Academy: We provide progressive leadership for engineering and technology, and independent expert advice to government, in the UK and beyond. • A Fellowship: We bring together an unrivalled community of leading business people, entrepreneurs, innovators and academics from every part of engineering and technology.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 December 2022
About the buyer
Royal Academy of Engineering is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@royal-academy-of-engineering.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Invitation to tender: Royal Academy of Engineering Policy Fellowships Report.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Royal Academy of Engineering.
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 1,016£964.6m
- 938£2.2bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
