Closed tender

Invitation to tender for Christmas Lights & Decorations

Details

Value
GBP 19,000
Topic
Christmas tree lights
Published
29 November 2022
Submission
6 January 2023

Tender description

Ellesmere Town Council (ETC) undertakes the annual Christmas Lights display in Ellesmere, Shropshire with the aim of enhancing the town at Christmas time to make it a nicer environment for residents, shoppers, and tourists. This tender is for the supply, installation, maintenance, anchor bolt testing, dismantling, storage, and testing of the Christmas Lights from November 2023 to January 2026. The current display consists of tree lights on the Promenade and 7 festoons which hang over the streets on catenary wires. The catenary wires are attached to the buildings using anchor bolts. Before submitting tenders, it is recommended that a site visit is carried out which can be arranged by contacting Town Clerk, Joanne Butterworth on the following: Tel: 01691 622689 e-mail: jo.butterworth@ellesmere-tc.gov.uk The Contract is to run from 1st November 2023 to 31st October 2026. Insurance: Public Liability must be held and produced to the Council at the time of activation of this agreement. Method Statements, Risk Assessments and Full Equipment Information will be required prior to installation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 January 2023

About the buyer

ELLESMERE TOWN COUNCIL is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31522000 · Christmas tree lights

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to tender for Christmas Lights & Decorations, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to ELLESMERE TOWN COUNCIL.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.