Awarded contract

Harlaw Transport Depot Birdnetting Works

Details

Value
GBP 58,252
Topic
Roof maintenance work
Published
1 December 2022

Tender description

Supply and install 75mm gull netting to the repair depot roof.The net is to be suspended using a series of free standing, hot dipped, galvanized steel brackets and tensioned stainless-steel wires.Free-standing brackets placed on rubber matting and weighted with paving slabs to keep them in placeStainless-steel fixings around the perimeter leading edge of the building.A framework system of stainless-steel wires around the perimeter fixings, and between each of the free-standing brackets to support the net, including stainless-steel barrel strainers. 75mm, gull specific, UV resistant, Polyethylene netting to be attached to the wires with stainless-steel hog rings. The netting is to betaken across the top of the brackets and down at a steep angle from the wire at the top of the brackets to the wire at the perimeter of thebuilding.25mm galvanized weld mesh to be installed around each and every hot chimney flue on the roof as a precaution and to prevent premature damage to the netting. Include for prelims.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date15 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published1 December 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Aberdeenshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45261920 · Roof maintenance work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Harlaw Transport Depot Birdnetting Works.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Harlaw Transport Depot Birdnetting Works, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Aberdeenshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.