Closed tender

FW103 Railway Ballast

Details

Value
GBP 10,000,000
Topic
Ballast
Published
29 November 2022
Submission
10 January 2023

Tender description

Northern Ireland Railways Company Limited is establishing a multi-lot, multi-supplier Framework for the supply of Railway Ballast to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. The Client is responsible for the maintenance of and capital works to the infrastructure along the Northern Ireland Railways (NIR) railway network. This includes circa 210 route miles (300 track miles) of Permanent Way. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted. Lot 1: Northern Ireland Railways Company Limited is establishing a multi-lot, multi-supplier Framework for the supply of Railway Ballast to support the delivery of Translink’s programme of capital and maintenance works. The Client is responsible for the maintenance of and capital works to the infrastructure along the Northern Ireland Railways (NIR) railway network. This includes circa 210 route miles (300 track miles) of Permanent Way. Your response must be submitted via the relevant Call for Tender (CfT) on the eTendersNI portal. Instructions on how to submit your response can be found within the Interactive Walkthrough on the eTendersNI Homepage. No other method of submission will be accepted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published29 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date10 January 2023

About the buyer

Translink is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 14212310 · Ballast

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.