Consultant Led Healthcare Services- Urology
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Mersey Healthcare LLP
- Value
- GBP 650,000
- Duration
- 1 year
- Topic
- Surgical hospital services
- Published
- 1 December 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Contract for the provision of healthcare and clinical services (Urology) to support the elective recovery programme. The contract includes the provision of a medical team(s) to treat patients in clinics and/or theatres. Services will be delivered on the Trust's premises on both of hospital sites. Services will include the full management and operation of clinic sessions, arrangement of tests and investigations etc and the completion of outputs from each clinic. Theatre sessions -services will include but not be limited to the identification of suitable patients, arrangement and management of pre-operative assessment and consents, review of patient status on the day, undertaking theatre checks of staff, services and equipment/kit required for the session; management of the theatre during the procedure, inputs to the Trust's systems inc operation note and post-op management and care pathway and discharge summary; review of patients post-op. Provision of urgent and emergency advice. Engagement with the patient and family of the patient. Additional information: This is a Contract Award Notice- not an opportunity
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 November 2022
- Completed: Award published1 December 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2023
About the buyer
Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85111100 · Surgical hospital services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-university-teaching-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-university-teaching-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-university-teaching-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-university-teaching-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-university-teaching-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wirral-university-teaching-hospital-nhs-foundation-trust.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Consultant Led Healthcare Services- Urology.
Related topics
Topics related to Consultant Led Healthcare Services- Urology, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,803£677.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
