Expired contract

Cadw Interpretive Signage Contract

Details

Value
GBP 299,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Signage
Published
2 December 2022

Tender description

This is a contract award notice following the publication of a Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice on 02/12/2022 which received no formal interest. The contract will cover the design, manufacture and installation of interpretive signage at a maximum of 130 historic monuments across Wales. The system procured will conform with the rigorous demands of working within scheduled ancient monuments both staffed and un-staffed and in remote, exposed and challenging locations. Lot 1: As was noted in the original Voluntary ex-ante Transparency Notice and Contract Award Notice, the contract is for the manufacture, supply and installation of interpretive signage systems. The signage systems covered by this contract cover two types. The first can be installed at a scheduled monument and is fixed to a wall using mortar joints as fixing points utilising a “honeycomb” back plate. The second is a shallow tray system where signs can be placed into archaeologically sensitive locations without the need for deep excavations. Panels held within the frames of the signage systems are fully interchangeable and mechanically locked in place. Both systems also allow for the installation of audio media, bluetooth beacons, 3D interpretive or tactile displays and battery or mains electric operated systems. The signage has been utilised by Cadw on a number of sites for over 10 years and all have demonstrated excellent resilience with limited deterioration. All signage is offered with a guarantee, regardless of location.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 December 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date30 January 2023
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date29 January 2026

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34928470 · Signage

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Cadw Interpretive Signage Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Cadw Interpretive Signage Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.