Awarded contract

3406/NAMRC/JS/22 - Flash Analyser for Thermal Diffusivity Measurements

Details

Value
GBP 174,000
Topic
Thermometers
Published
30 November 2022

Tender description

The University of Sheffield wishes to invite tenders for a Flash Analyser for measuring thermal diffusivity on behalf of the Nuclear AMRC at Brunel Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham, S60 5WG Lot 1: 3406/NAMRC/JS/2022 - Flash Analyser for Thermal Diffusivity Measurements The University of Sheffield wishes to invite tenders for a Flash Analyser for measuring thermal diffusivity on behalf of the Nuclear AMRC at Brunel Way, Catcliffe, Rotherham S60 5WG. Scope of Requirement: Use and Description The Nuclear AMRC (https://www.namrc.co.uk) has a requirement for a Flash Analyser for measuring thermal diffusivity to support manufacturing research activities within the nuclear sector. The currently proposed materials characterisation equipment namely, Flash diffusivity technique will add extra capability to Nuclear AMRC's existing materials testing facility. This capability facilitates measurement of valuable and important parameters such as thermal diffusivity on heat transfer across applied materials to elevated temperatures, Room Temperature (RT - around 20-22°C) to 1600°C. For example, thermo-mechanical treatments in steel, heat treatments in steel/alloys and production processes of heat removal materials affect it's structural properties. These underlying changes can be assessed by this technique that enables measurement of variations in thermal transport property non-destructively. In addition, the flash technique will be a great tool in analysing and generating experimental thermal database including for (but not limited to) newly developed steels/alloys, ceramics and composites. The flash diffusivity equipment is to be installed at the Nuclear AMRC's metallurgical laboratory workspace and will be a great addition to already installed Dilatometer and DSC techniques in generating accurate thermophysical /thermodynamic database for advanced nuclear materials from room temperature to 1600 °C. In the case of heat removal materials property analysis, the thermal diffusivity and specific heat data obtained from this technique in addition to density measurements from our Dilatometer can be combined to estimate the important transport property, i.e. thermal conductivity as a function of temperature. Depending on the thermal history and metallurgical structural changes induced, the variations in transport properties will infer suitable process selection or recommend further improvements on the production process. In addition, reliable values of thermophysical properties of industrially important materials such as ferrous and non-ferrous, composites, ceramics, heat resistant alloys and other vast range of materials can be assessed using the flash diffusivity method.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published30 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Sheffield is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 38412000 · Thermometers
  • 38432000 · Analysis apparatus
  • 38434000 · Analysers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Sheffield.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.