TfGM Security Service (November 2022)
Details
- Value
- GBP 16,000,000
- Topic
- Public security services
- Published
- 22 November 2022
- Submission
- 9 January 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
TfGM is looking to establish a contract for security services. These services are primarily to deliver response guarding to premises within the TfGM estate, to assist in diffusing conflict situations, deter and stop anti-social behaviour, vandalism, criminal damage, and violence, within the constraints of UK current legislation, namely the Private Security Industry Act 2001 (PSIA). This includes utilising TfGM's civil enforcement powers through removal of the implied right of public access to our premises through issue of an 'Exclusion Notice'. There is an expectation that the supplier will work jointly with other partners, such as the police and youth engagement teams. There is also an expectation that any criminal proceedings will be supported through provision of witness statements and body camera footage and attendance at Court if required. In addition, we need the ability, through call-off, to introduce a dedicated team of 'TravelSafe Officers' to provide patrols across the bus network and infrastructure (informed through data and analysis). This will involve customer support & reassurance, ticket/revenue inspection, security assessment/vigilance activity and support to events. TfGM would like the Security Service supplier to deal with any incidents of trespass on TfGM property and manage evictions within 24 hours of notification/request. TfGM also requires the successful supplier to supply high calibre security personnel to cover the front desk of our head office during out of hours times at weekday nights, weekends, and bank holidays. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) is available on our Procurement System ProContract. Please login to your ProContract account and search using the credentials below. If you have not registered to ProContract you can register following this link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register or search ProContract via your search engine and click on register as a supplier. The ITT is available under the credentials: Project ID: DN644119 Project title: TfGM Security Service (November 2022) Organisation: Transport for Greater Manchester Lot 1: TfGM is looking to establish a contract for security services. These services are primarily to deliver response guarding to premises within the TfGM estate, to assist in diffusing conflict situations, deter and stop anti-social behaviour, vandalism, criminal damage, and violence, within the constraints of UK current legislation, namely the Private Security Industry Act 2001 (PSIA). This includes utilising TfGM's civil enforcement powers through removal of the implied right of public access to our premises through issue of an 'Exclusion Notice'. There is an expectation that the supplier will work jointly with other partners, such as the police and youth engagement teams. There is also an expectation that any criminal proceedings will be supported through provision of witness statements and body camera footage and attendance at Court if required. In addition, we need the ability, through call-off, to introduce a dedicated team of 'TravelSafe Officers' to provide patrols across the bus network and infrastructure (informed through data and analysis). This will involve customer support & reassurance, ticket/revenue inspection, security assessment/vigilance activity and support to events. TfGM would like the Security Service supplier to deal with any incidents of trespass on TfGM property and manage evictions within 24 hours of notification/request. TfGM also requires the successful supplier to supply high calibre security personnel to cover the front desk of our head office during out of hours times at weekday nights, weekends, and bank holidays. The Invitation to Tender (ITT) is available on our Procurement System ProContract. Please login to your ProContract account and search using the credentials below. If you have not registered to ProContract you can register following this link: https://procontract.due-north.com/Register or search ProContract via your search engine and click on register as a supplier. The ITT is available under the credentials: Project ID: DN644119 Project title: TfGM Security Service (November 2022) Organisation: Transport for Greater Manchester
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 January 2023
About the buyer
Transport for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75241000 · Public security services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to TfGM Security Service (November 2022).
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
Related topics
Topics related to TfGM Security Service (November 2022), ranked by notice volume.
- 471£15.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Greater Manchester.
- 388£10.0bn
- 91£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 40£25.1m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
