Closed tender

T1225 - Private Rented Sector Access Scheme

Details

Published
22 November 2022
Submission
7 January 2014

Tender description

The Northern Ireland Housing Executive is inviting tenders to establish and manage a Regional Private Rented Sector access scheme. The aim of the Regional Private Rented Sector Access Scheme is to use the private rented sector to meet housing need. The scheme will facilitate the bringing together of a prospective tenant who is homeless or threatened with homelessness and a private sector landlord to establish a tenancy. The responsibilities of the successful contractor will be to; I. establish and administer a rent bond guarantee scheme along with a rent deposit savings scheme. II. match a prospective tenant with a suitable property taking into account of the accommodation needs of those with a disability. III. ensure that all landlords comply with the requirements of the Private Tenancies (Northern Ireland) Order 2006 (PTO). IV. ensure that all properties accepted as part of the scheme comply with the current fitness standard, the requirements of the PTO and any other legislation governing health and safety V. undertake a tenancy support needs assessment and make a referral to an appropriate floating support service. VI provide management services to the landlord for a period of 6 months as set out in section 4.0 of the tender document. Full details on this requirement, and more information regarding the successful contractors responsibilities, can be found within the tender documentation.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date7 January 2014
  2. Completed: Tender published22 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Northern Ireland Housing Executive is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to T1225 - Private Rented Sector Access Scheme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,549
    £24.0m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.