Closed tender

South East & Wales Demolition Framework

Details

Value
GBP 60,000,000
Topic
Site preparation work
Published
25 November 2022
Submission
20 January 2023

Tender description

This opportunity is to establish the South East and Wales Demolition Framework (the “Framework Agreement”), for those listed: - Within the Invitation to Tender - Within the Find a Tender Service (FTS) Contract Notice; and/or - Schedule 3 of the Framework Agreement (together the “Potential Employers”), for the supply of demolition project services (the "Services", as further described in the specifications found at Schedule 2 and Schedule 3 of theITT (the "Specifications")) by a number of framework contractors (the "Contractors"). As part of this opportunity, the County Council of the City and County of Cardiff (the “Contracting Authority”) will also be running a procurement for a call-off contract under Lot 6a of the Framework Agreement for the demolition of Aberthaw Power Station (the “Aberthaw Contract”) on behalf of the CCR Energy Limited ("CCR"). CCR Energy has now been registered as a private company limited by shares, incorporated in England and Wales under the Companies Act 2006 on 3 March 2022. CCR Energy has been established on behalf of the 10 Councils in connection with the acquisition of the former Aberthaw Power Station site and the subsequent demolition, remediation, masterplanning and ultimate redevelopment into an exemplar green energy generation park that is anticipated to include a tidal energy scheme; solar farm; on and offshore wind farms; battery storage; and a data centre. Lot 1: Lot 1 – Demolition Works up to the value of 250,000.00GBP Demolition and associated works up to the value of 250,000.00GBP per contract.. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel, pause, halt or award all or part (including cancelling, pausing, halting or awarding any individual lot(s) and/or progressing or awarding some of the lots only) of the tender process at any point. Lot 2: Lot 2 – Demolition Works - 250,001.00GBP - 500,000.00GBP Demolition and associated works between the values of 250,001.00GBP - 500,000.00GBP per contract.. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel, pause, halt or award all or part (including cancelling, pausing, halting or awarding any individual lot(s) and/or progressing or awarding some of the lots only) of the tender process at any point. Lot 3: Lot 3 – Demolition Works - 500,001.00GBP - 1,000,000.00GBP Demolition and associated works between the values of 500,001.00GBP - 1,000,000.00GBP per contract.. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel, pause, halt or award all or part (including cancelling, pausing, halting or awarding any individual lot(s) and/or progressing or awarding some of the lots only) of the tender process at any point. Lot 4: Lot 4 – Demolition Works - 1,000,001.00GBP - 5,000,000.00GBP Demolition and associated works between the values of 1,000,001.00GBP - 5,000,000.00GBP per contract.. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel, pause, halt or award all or part (including cancelling, pausing, halting or awarding any individual lot(s) and/or progressing or awarding some of the lots only) of the tender process at any point. Lot 5: Lot 5 – Demolition Works - 5,000,001.00GBP - 10,000,000.00GBP Demolition and associated works between the values of 5,000,001.00GBP - 10,000,000.00GBP per contract.. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel, pause, halt or award all or part (including cancelling, pausing, halting or awarding any individual lot(s) and/or progressing or awarding some of the lots only) of the tender process at any point. Lot 6: Lot 6 – Demolition Works - 10,000,001.00GBP+ Demolition and associated works of 10,000,001GBP+ per contract.. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel, pause, halt or award all or part (including cancelling, pausing, halting or awarding any individual lot(s) and/or progressing or awarding some of the lots only) of the tender process at any point. Lot 7: Lot 6a – Demolition of Aberthaw Power Station Works Contract As part of this opportunity, the County Council of the City and County of Cardiff (the “Contracting Authority”) will also be running a procurement for a call-off contract under Lot 6a of the Framework Agreement for the demolition of Aberthaw Power Station (the “Aberthaw Contract”) on behalf of the CCR Energy Limited ("CCR"). Aberthaw Power Station is a coal fired power station located in Aberthaw, Vale of Glamorgan on the south coast of Wales (the ‘Site’). The site comprises buildings and other features associated with the Aberthaw B coal-fired power station. This was constructed in the late 1960s and opened in 1971, operating alongside Aberthaw A which was officially ‘opened’ in 1963. Aberthaw A operated until 1995 and was demolished by 1998, whilst Aberthaw B closed in March 2020. The Contract for demolition of Aberthaw Power Station is due to be awarded and for works to commence in 2023. The Contractor shall enter into a ‘Fixed Price’ design and demolish Contract with CCR and undertake the works in compliance with the stated performance requirements and objectives described in this Scope. The project will involve the design, management and implementation of decontamination and demolition works to meet the CCR’s objectives at Aberthaw Power Station. The Contractor is to undertake duties as Principal Contractor and Principal Designer and is responsible for all design. A number of stages of work may be required to fulfil the objectives as a single works package. Under the terms of Contract, the Contractor will be required to determine, design and implement the works that are required in order to deliver the Scope. The detailed requirements of the works are set out in the tender documentation. Accompanying drawings, records and details are provided within the Site Information. The Contractor should note that they will be responsible for site security and asset management elements during the demolition works. These are outlined in detail but in summary these works will include maintenance of all drainage systems, operations of skimmers and interceptors, ongoing dewatering of basements and deep structures, monitoring of cooling water inlet and outlet systems (including off-shore CW structures), maintenance and repair of stack lighting and off-shore caisson lighting and operation of all associated asset management systems. Please refer to tender documentation for further information.. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel, pause, halt or award all or part (including cancelling, pausing, halting or awarding any individual lot(s) and/or progressing or awarding some of the lots only) of the tender process at any point. Lot 8: Lot 7 – Site Clearance up to the value of 10,000,000.00GBP+ Site Clearance works up to the value of 10,000,000.00GBP+ per contract.. The Contracting Authority reserves the right to cancel, pause, halt or award all or part (including cancelling, pausing, halting or awarding any individual lot(s) and/or progressing or awarding some of the lots only) of the tender process at any point.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published25 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 January 2023

About the buyer

Cardiff City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45100000 · Site preparation work
  • 45110000 · Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work
  • 45111000 · Demolition, site preparation and clearance work
  • 45111100 · Demolition work
  • 45111200 · Site preparation and clearance work
  • 45111213 · Site-clearance work
  • 45112340 · Soil-decontamination work
  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
  • 90722200 · Environmental decontamination services
  • 98391000 · Decommissioning services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

60 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to South East & Wales Demolition Framework.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to South East & Wales Demolition Framework, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.