Closed tender

SHSCT St Luke's Hospital - Hill Building Roof Repairs

Details

Published
22 November 2022
Submission
31 July 2015

Tender description

SHSCT are seeking to appoint a design team to be responsible for the overall management and delivery of the repair and refurbishment of the existing roof of the Hill Building at St Luke’s Hospital, Armagh. Hill Building was constructed circa 1900 and is a B2 listed property with a two storey central core and various single storey extensions. The roof consists broadly of a series of pitched roofs with a natural slate covering with various special features such as turrets with copper domes. Works will include the repair and refurbishment of the existing roof covering to repair failed roof fixings. The restoration of special features to the roof will be required. The works may include upgrade of insulation to the roof structures and any other ad hoc repairs such as renewal of lead and defective timbers. It is anticipated that the works will be subject to listed building consent. The premises will not be vacated during the works and consideration will need to be given to safe means of working including impact on parking, access and egress for users of the building. SHSCT confirm that the following consultants will be required to form part of the design team; Lead Consultant, Architect or Building Surveyor, Structural Engineer, Quantity Surveyor & CDM Coordinator/Principal Designer. Schedules of duties for these consultants will be included in the Invitation to Tender (ITT). It is anticipated the lead consultant will be an Architect or Building Surveyor with experience of this type and nature of work. The contract period (for consultancy services) is 9 months, July 2015 – March 2016, (additional inspection/certification services required within the 12 month Maintenance Period). The works are to be complete and handed over not later than 29th February 2016.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date31 July 2015
  2. Completed: Tender published22 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Southern Health & Social Care Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to SHSCT St Luke's Hospital - Hill Building Roof Repairs, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  2. 22,980
    £1.8tn
  3. 7,478
    £262.7bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.