Representation for AHDB in the Netherlands principally covering Beef and Lamb markets
Details
- Value
- GBP 225,000
- Topic
- Services furnished by professional organisations
- Published
- 23 November 2022
- Submission
- 12 January 2023
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
AWARDED CONTRACT - AHDB Exports is looking for a Dutch/English speaking representative to develop the Dutch/Belgium and Scandinavian markets for British lamb and beef. The successful representative will have the expertise and experience to identify the right priority markets, and ability to devise the best local strategies to achieve effective market growth for British lamb and beef in the selected markets. It is a mandatory requirement that the successful representative speaks English and Dutch, and lives or has a commercial office based in the Netherlands. The contract starts 1st April 2023 for one year, with the option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months each. Value is estimated 84,000 EUROS per annum, approx £75 POUNDS STERLING Lot 1: The Contract will be awarded to Provider who will deliver some or all of the following services: • Driving value and volume sales in the Netherlands • Liaise closely with the AHDB Exports team to agree and update on activity and provide the latest market intelligence and insights. • Identify and develop priority markets for British lamb and beef. • Effectively maintain and build new relationships with relevant contracts in the selected markets. Where appropriate, work jointly with them to increase market exposure and demand for British lamb and beef. • Devise and implement effective local strategies to promote British lamb and beef aimed at increasing awareness and brand loyalty. • Act as a brand ambassador for British produce. • Liaise with central AHDB staff in areas such as media, PR, digital. Lot 1: The Contract will be awarded to Provider who will deliver some or all of the following services: • Driving value and volume sales in the Netherlands • Liaise closely with the AHDB Exports team to agree and update on activity and provide the latest market intelligence and insights. • Identify and develop priority markets for British lamb and beef. • Effectively maintain and build new relationships with relevant contracts in the selected markets. Where appropriate, work jointly with them to increase market exposure and demand for British lamb and beef. • Devise and implement effective local strategies to promote British lamb and beef aimed at increasing awareness and brand loyalty. • Act as a brand ambassador for British produce. • Liaise with central AHDB staff in areas such as media, PR, digital.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 January 2023
About the buyer
Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (AHDB) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98112000 · Services furnished by professional organisations
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@agriculture-and-horticulture-development-board-ahdb.gov |
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
