Awarded contract

Recycling & General Waste Collection, Segregation and Disposal Service for Powys Teaching Health Board

Details

Value
GBP 751,879
Topic
Refuse skips
Published
23 November 2022

Tender description

The requirement is for the collection, segregation, and disposal of general and recycling waste from Powys Teaching Health Board (PTHB) and the provision of the hire of waste skips on an as-needed basis. A full specification of requirements is attached to this ITT Lot 1: General Waste & Recycling Collections Collection, segregation, and disposal of general and recycling waste from all Powys Teaching Health Board (PTHB) sites. A Full specification of the requirement including site list is attached within the attachments area of this ITT. Lot 2: Ad Hoc Skip Hire Collection on demand for skips for bulk wastes e.g. metal, wood, electrical waste, condemned furniture and equipment etc from Bronllys Hospital. A Full specification of the requirement is attached within the attachments area of this ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 January 2022
  2. Completed: Award published23 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44613700 · Refuse skips
  • 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
  • 90510000 · Refuse disposal and treatment
  • 90511000 · Refuse collection services
  • 90511100 · Urban solid-refuse collection services
  • 90511200 · Household-refuse collection services
  • 90511400 · Paper collecting services
  • 90512000 · Refuse transport services
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
  • 90514000 · Refuse recycling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Recycling & General Waste Collection, Segregation and Disposal Service for Powys Teaching Health Board.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Recycling & General Waste Collection, Segregation and Disposal Service for Powys Teaching Health Board, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn
  2. 4,499
    £122.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.