Reconciliation through the Riverine - Tenders for Capacity Building Programmes
Details
- Value
- GBP 45,000
- Published
- 22 November 2022
- Submission
- 16 August 2013
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
Request for Tenders for: The expert services of a suitably qualified organisation(s) or collaboration of organisations from the public, private or community & voluntary sector are required to develop and deliver specific capacity building programmes. The successful tenderer will be required to develop and deliver the following: To address issues relating to sectarianism, racism and diversity in effective age appropriate ways leading to a greater level of awareness, understanding, appreciation and acceptance of other cultures and traditions: - - Action 1: Deliver specific capacity building programmes for 18-24 year old unemployed men and women focusing on sectarianism, racism, interculturalism, equality, peace-building and inclusion and exploring with this group how to apply these skills to the creation of the Riverine Space. These programmes will be delivered on a cross-border and cross-community basis. And To build the capacity of young people in the area so that they can participate meaningfully in the development and longterm management of the space: - Action 2: Deliver specific capacity building programmes for 18-24 year old unemployed men and women and 12-18 year olds including hard to reach young people focusing on developing skills that will enable them to be involved in the long-term managment of the Riverine Project. This will include developing committee skills, community development techniques, community leadership skills and conflict resolution skills. Full details available on www.etenders.gov.ie including detailed terms of reference and procedures for submission of Tenders. For further information please contact the Reconciliation through the Riverine Project Team via email at martina.fox@donegalcoco.ie. Please note that this tender will not be run through eSourcing NI Portal and is only being used as an advertising tool
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date16 August 2013
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Donegal County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@donegal-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@donegal-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@donegal-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@donegal-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@donegal-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@donegal-county-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Reconciliation through the Riverine - Tenders for Capacity Building Programmes, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
