PS22268 - Economic Case for Sector Agnostic Ecolabels
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- ICF CONSULTING SERVICES LIMITED (Primary)
- Value
- GBP 79,600
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 22 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a Open Market tender Brief Description of Requirement Eco-labels can guide environmentally conscientious customers to select products and services based on trustworthy environmental and social criteria. This informs purchasing decisions by providing information on environmental footprint of how the products have been manufactured and produced, which is often opaque and complex due to global supply chains. It remains challenging to make sustainable purchase decisions for most of customers. To date, there are currently no internationally agreed standards for environmental sustainability labelling, and with around 460 eco labels globally there is a growing need for a consistency framework informed by environmental science data to help customers to understand genuinely environmentally friendly products . In addition, there is no agreed measures of product sustainability, e.g., greenhouse gas emission, water use and biodiversity impact etc . As such, the Chief Scientific Officer at Food Standard Agency (FSA) has recently urged an urgent introduction to an eco-labelling system through collaboration between business, academia and government, so that the food system can be set on a path to sustainability. He explained "Transforming the food system into one that is fully sustainable relies on a unified approach to data sharing and food labelling that is both transparent and accurate. The eco-labelling of foods, for example, can enable consumers to compare the environmental footprint of different products and enable them to make choices about the impact this has on their diet. This requires unprecedented level of collaboration between business, academia and government. Developing a single (eco-label) system will require close coordination between business, an enhanced assurance capability for regulators and expert input from behaviour science to be sure the end product is clearly and accurately understood by consumers". He highlighted "there is a golden opportunity now for businesses to work together with each other and the public sector in order to create a coherent voluntary scheme that can be easily morphed into a mandatory one in due course". A mandatory food nutrient label has helped to drive business changes (e.g., reformulation) and made it easier for public to make better informed food choices.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date11 November 2022
- Completed: Award published22 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 March 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS22268 - Economic Case for Sector Agnostic Ecolabels.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
- 225£484.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
