PS22262 Policy Consultancy for Incremental Reform to Wholesale Electricity Markets
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 59,520
- Duration
- 2 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 22 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services Research and Insights DPS - RM6126 Brief Description of Requirement Decarbonising the power system is essential for meeting ambitious GB carbon targets. We have made great progress to date, reducing greenhouse gas emissions by over 70% since 1990; but meeting the Government's commitment to deliver a fully decarbonised power sector by 2035 (subject to security of supply) will require an even faster scale-up of low carbon technologies. Our success over the last ten years has been driven in large part by the changes introduced as part of Electricity Market Reform in 2013. But the challenges of this next phase of the transition, as well as the opportunities, will be different. Our underlying wholesale market arrangements had largely been designed for a fossil fuelbased electricity system. We now need a set of market arrangements - both the underlying structure and the policies which support and complement that structure - which can deliver a cost-effective transition to the future larger, cleaner and more decentralised electricity system we will need, as well as ensuring a smooth transition away from our remaining fossil fuel generation capacity. This is why we have launched REMA; to help us unlock the full potential of low carbon technologies for consumers, to take us all the way to net zero, reduce our reliance on fossil fuels, and maintain security of supply in an uncertain geopolitical context.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 November 2022
- Completed: Award published22 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date13 January 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS22262 Policy Consultancy for Incremental Reform to Wholesale Electricity Markets.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
