Closed tender

provision of Registers to restrict direct marketing calls

Details

Published
22 November 2022
Submission
1 August 2011

Tender description

The requirement is to be delivered as a Services Concession. This Voluntary Notice outlines the services to be provided that make up the telephone and facsimile preferenceservice, as required by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. Theservices, to be provided jointly, are the Telephone Preference Service (including individual and corporatesubscribers, and the Facsimile Preference Service, and comprise the following key elements: a.deal with registrations by subscribers to the telephone and facsimile Service through the web, post, phone,and upload information to a central database; b. provide information to users of the registers who have provided the applicable payment; c. deal with requests and enquiries from existing and potential subscribers to, and users of, the registers; d. deal with enquiries from the media in relation to the registers; e. promote awareness of the registers; f. deal effectively with complaints, but not enforce complaints, and provide clear, robust and timely complaintsprocedures for users of the registers, with the aim of reducing the number of complaints received in connectionwith unsolicited direct marketing faxes and calls. The service receives approximately 45 000 complaintsannually. Typically these will be from the general public about direct marketers contacting them even thoughthey have signed up to the TPS; g. provide regular reports to both Ofcom and the ICO on complaints data, and to Ofcom on financial data, both at a summarised statistical level and also, where requested, in greater detail. Should suppliers wish to express interest they should do so by emailing their interst and the information required information as outlined in the Contract Notice to the following emailaddress: mark.lundy@ofcom.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date1 August 2011
  2. Completed: Tender published22 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Office of Communications (Ofcom) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to provision of Registers to restrict direct marketing calls, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Office of Communications (Ofcom).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.