Provision of Outpatient Dispensing and Retail Pharmacy Services
Details
- Published
- 22 November 2022
- Submission
- 3 February 2016
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
Epsom & St Helier NHS Trust welcomes innovative solutions from suitably qualified providers for the provision of OPD Pharmacy Dispensing, Home Healthcare Dispensing and Pharmacy Retail Services. The phasing of the implementation of these services is detailed within the invitation to tender package. The objective of this contract will be to provide enhanced standards in its Pharmacy Outpatients Offering within a contract for the provision of prescribed medication including the provision of outpatient and home delivery pharmacy dispensing supplies with one provider. The solutions offered should demonstrate a flexible approach to the delivery of medication and pharmacy and health related supplies to patients. The principal activity during the life of the Contract will be the dispensing of Outpatients Pharmacy prescriptions and ancillary supplies such as home delivery and a near home prescription collection facility. An opportunity to develop on-site retail and beauty supplies also exists. The Trust is seeking to develop collaboration with a Provider that will support the delivery of the Trust's strategic clinical and operational objectives over a 5 year term (with a 60 months optional extension in increments to be decided by Epsom & St Helier NHS Trust). It is anticipated that the Contract will provide a number of benefits to the Trust and its patients. It is expected that patients will be able to access their medicines in a timely and convenient manner at a time and place of their choosing. Patients will be able to collect their dispensed medicines following their appointment, or where considered appropriate to meet the patient's needs, have this delivered to another local retail outlet or direct to their home. The following indicative information for 2014/15 is provided to enable contractors to establish their detailed proposals for the provision of the services: Total number of transactions – 129,562 p.a. Estimated value including VAT - £6,444,112 p.a.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date3 February 2016
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Epsom & St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-st-helier-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-st-helier-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-st-helier-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-st-helier-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-st-helier-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@epsom-st-helier-university-hospitals-nhs-trust.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Epsom & St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trust.
- 510£239.0m
- 380£5.3bn
- 255£44.8m
- 226£133.8m
- 225£25.7m
- 223£225.1m
- 214£11.7m
- 207£130.8m
- 173£11.2bn
- 172£46.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
