Awarded contract

Provision of haematopoietic stem cell processing storage and cellular therapy for clinical stem cell transplantation.

Details

Value
GBP 1,200,000
Topic
Services provided by medical laboratories
Published
25 November 2022

Tender description

The Cambridge BMT and Cellular Therapy Programme provides haematopoietic stem cell transplant and cellular therapy services to the East of England for the management of patients with predominantly haematological cancers it also supports the transplant programme in Ipswich. The service undertakes around 65 -70 allogeneic transplants per year around 30 down lymphocyte collections and supports around 300 autologous stem cell harvests. The laboratory services to support the Cambridge BMT and Cellular Therapy Programme, for an initial period of 9 months, must: • provide the receipt processing cryopreservation and storage of autologous peripheral blood stem cell collections (HPC-A). • provide the receipt, evaluation processing and cryopreservation of donor lymphocyte material including fractionating collections into escalating dose schedules. • be compliant with HTA, MHRA and JACIE standards and have the appropriate accreditation and hold the appropriate licences. • be responsible for issuing cell product directly to the clinical facility with agreed notification, potentially within a 24 hour period of notice, and arrange an appropriate accredited courier. • must be able provide the full service required Providers would be expected to integrate with the governance in quality systems within the Cambridge BMT and Cellular Therapy Programme and facilitate any regulatory, accreditation and quality requirements of the transplant programme. Lot 1: Please see II.1.4 above

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date24 November 2022
  2. Completed: Award published25 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Cambridge University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85145000 · Services provided by medical laboratories

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

3 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of haematopoietic stem cell processing storage and cellular therapy for clinical stem cell transplantation..

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of haematopoietic stem cell processing storage and cellular therapy for clinical stem cell transplantation., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,578
    £125.8bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.