Closed tender

Leading Prevention in Clinical Services - A Toolkit Approach

Details

Buyer
Health Education England
Value
GBP 50,000
Topic
Education and training services
Published
27 November 2022
Submission
9 December 2022

Tender description

The supplier will support public health leaders in clinical settings to develop their Public Health knowledge and skills. This will be a hybrid learning and development opportunity based on the e-learning for health Embedding Public Health into Clinical Services e-learning programme. The supplier will provide a series of guided learning sessions - based on the toolkit and include an introduction to understanding public health and participants public health practice. The e-learning programme is designed as a 5-step process that provides a practical toolkit of useful resources to help individuals and multidisciplinary teams identify their unique contribution to implement quality improvement initiatives to transform services. The programme will include additional learning to understand population health linked to their own population health practice. The learning and development opportunity will take an applied approach, supporting participants to develop their own skills and practice. The work will support a minimum of 40 individuals from a range of health and care settings recruited in the NW and Midlands region (which could include nurses, midwives, health visitors, medical professions, dental professions, physician associates, care home managers, health care scientists, social workers as an example). It will support leaders and service managers to guide their teams through the process of re-designing services to support prevention. Further details and the tender documentation can be downloaded from the following link: https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published27 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 December 2022

About the buyer

Health Education England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Leading Prevention in Clinical Services - A Toolkit Approach.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Leading Prevention in Clinical Services - A Toolkit Approach, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Health Education England.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.