Closed tender

Landline based line rental and call carrier service.

Details

Published
22 November 2022
Submission
9 December 2016

Tender description

The new local authority of Mid and East Antrim Borough Council (the Council) has existed in shadow form since the elections of May 2014 and has assumed full responsibility from 1 April 2015 for the delivery of services and functions of three legacy councils, along with other functions transferring from central government. Mid and East Antrim Borough Council invites suppliers to respond to this Invitation To Tender (ITT) document for the provision of a Landline Telephony contract for a period of 2 years, with possible extension of 2 x 12 month periods. The Council wishes to address both commercial and operational benefits of entering into a single contract with a preferred supplier, for the provision of all landline telephony services over its new boundaries taking in Ballymena, Larne and Carrickfergus areas / sites. Mid and East Antrim Borough Council has clearly demonstrated a strong commitment to the utilisation of a variety of technology solutions to improve efficiency levels, minimise costs and at the same time increase client satisfaction levels. These technology solutions have been deployed to satisfy the information flow between the organisation and its geographically dispersed operations.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date9 December 2016
  2. Completed: Tender published22 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Mid and East Antrim Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Landline based line rental and call carrier service., ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,635
    £560.2bn
  2. 1,894
    £47.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.