IRM19/7214 - The Repair of Optronic Assemblies / Line Replacement Units (LRUs), Swarmlite and Protector Remote Weapon Systems (RWS)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Thales Uk Ltd
- Value
- GBP 15,000,000
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
- Published
- 23 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
This notice announces a Contract Award for the purposes of transparency only and is not a request for expressions of interest. Babcock Land Defence Limited, acting as agent to the UK Ministry of Defence, has awarded a 5 year Framework Agreement to Thales UK Limited for the repair and maintenance of Thales Optronic Assemblies / Line Replacement Units (LRUs), Swarmlite and Protector Remote Weapon Systems (RWS). There will also be the provision for two one year options should this be required and subject to satisfactory supplier performance. Lot 1: Babcock Land Defence Limted, acting on behalf of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence, intends to place a 5 year contract with a further 2 x 1 option years with Thales UK Ltd for repair and maintenance of Thales Line Replacement Units and repair of Swarmlite Remote Weapon Station covering the Challenger 2 and Titan and Trojan platforms.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published23 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date30 March 2023
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50630000 · Repair and maintenance services of military vehicles
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to IRM19/7214 - The Repair of Optronic Assemblies / Line Replacement Units (LRUs), Swarmlite and Protector Remote Weapon Systems (RWS), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,699£1.1tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
