Closed tender

Historic Showcase Trial Refurbishment

Details

Value
GBP 25,000
Topic
Museum-exhibition services
Published
22 November 2022
Submission
9 December 2022

Tender description

The Horniman Museum and Gardens is planning a major redevelopment of parts of its Gardens and its Natural History Gallery, to be completed by early 2026. As part of the Nature + Love project, the possibility of refurbishing the historic showcases in the Natural History Gallery is being explored. This is to improve their Airtightness (AER), Relative Humidity control, Security, Lighting and general suitability for artefact display. A trial refurbishment is required to understand the suitability of the proposed interventions, and to provide data on environmental improvements. The AER test will be carried out following the completion of the refurbishment works, with monitors installed and readings taken by English Heritage and arranged by the Horniman directly. The Horniman Museum and Gardens is inviting tenders from appropriately qualified, experienced and resourced companies that will provide the following services under one contract: • Survey (including Asbestos Survey) • Costed and Finalised Methodology • Historic Showcase Trial Refurbishment Report detailing lessons learnt We expect the successful tender to work closely with the Horniman Estates Team, Architectural Design Team, Exhibition Design Team and Project Manager in order to deliver the trial refurbishment. The cases in the gallery are covered by the building Grade 2* listed status. The Natural History Gallery is open to the public, therefore the Contractor should allow for site set up and noisy works to take place outside of public opening hours. Please refer to the Horniman's rules for visiting contractors and site logistics information set out in Appendix D. The Contractor will be required to provide hoarding and protection to the floor and surrounding cases, with proposals to be agreed by the Horniman in advance of works being carried out. Tenders must be submitted by no later than 12noon, 9th December 2022. The tender is to be submitted via email to Fiona Smallcorn, Administrator, Focus Consultants on administration@focus-consultants.com During the tender period, should the tenderer wish to present questions or seek clarification on any information contained within this pack, requests will only be considered up to 28th November 2022 via email to Fiona Smallcorn, Administrator, Focus Consultants on administration@focus-consultants.com . The judging panel will be made up of key members of the Horniman Museum and Gardens, Design Team and Focus Consultants. Further details can be found in the invitation to tender.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published22 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date9 December 2022

About the buyer

Horniman Public Museum & Gardens is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Historic Showcase Trial Refurbishment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,806
    £336.1bn
  2. 1,730
    £4.7bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.