End Point Technology for Greater Belfast Development
Details
- Buyer
- Ulster University
- Value
- GBP 3,200,000
- Published
- 22 November 2022
- Submission
- 2 September 2020
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
This procurement exercise is associated with the supply, installation and commissioning of audio-visual end point technologies within the Greater Belfast Campus Development project (see link for further information). The two new buildings which are directly opposite the existing campus contain approximately 230 flexible spaces ranging from 4-6-person meeting rooms, various teaching and social spaces to large 250 and 350-seater Lecture Theatres. Optional spaces are included which will be dependent on budget such as Digital Signage and technology solutions for "specialist spaces" which include Bloomberg Room, Academy Training Kitchen, Gallery and Exhibition Space and Students Union. The University, via this procurement exercise, intends to put in place a Contract for the procurement, installation and commissioning of a range of enabling technologies, based on established technology specifications for each of the designated spaces outlined above. The estimated completion dates for handover of the buildings are Qtr. 1 2021 - Qtr. 2 2021. The current Delivery Schedule has allocated approximately four (4) weeks for mobilisation with the following indicative timelines for the installation, configuration, commissioning and user acceptance testing and training within each section of the build are as follows; Block BD – 06 January 2021 to 12 March 2021 Block BC – 06 January 2021 to 21 May 2021 The University reserves the right, at its absolute discretion, to modify these timelines at any time and for any reason with the Preferred Tenderer at post contract award stage. This opportunity has been divided into three (3) sections. The rationale for each section is based on spaces with common teaching wall infrastructure, end point technology and control design. Sections are based on size, layout, function and academic requirements dictated by the learning and teaching strategy. This approach should assist the completion of the Commercial Submission.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date2 September 2020
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Ulster University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ulster-university.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to End Point Technology for Greater Belfast Development, ranked by notice volume.
- 6,447£32.8bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 931£6.0bn
- 5,635£560.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ulster University.
- 140£126.9m
- 6£19.5m
- 4£45.1m
- 4£1.4m
- 2£443.9k
- 2£339.1k
- 1£4.9m
- 1£302.6k
- 1£532.0k
- 1£582.3k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
