Closed tender

Design Research 2015

Details

Published
22 November 2022
Submission
21 January 2016

Tender description

The BBC is conducting a competitive procurement to appoint providers to a framework for the provision of Design Research supplies/services (previously titled Provision of Usability and HCI Research Services) in accordance with the Restricted Procedure under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. This is a two stage procedure comprising this Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (“PQQ”) which will be used to shortlist potential providers and the Invitation to Tender (“ITT”) which will be used to evaluate tenders submitted by the shortlisted providers. This PQQ sets out the information which is required by the BBC in order to assess the suitability of candidates who complete a PQQ (“Applicants”) in terms of their financial standing, technical/professional ability/capacity, experience etc to meet the BBC’s requirements. At the conclusion of the PQQ stage, the intention is to arrive at a shortlist of at least 10 qualified potential providers who will be invited to respond to the ITT. Further information on the selection process is at Appendix D - Evaluation Methodology, of the Procurement PQQ Documentation. The preferred suppliers will help perform testing and evaluation of the BBC’s products and services, these will be predominantly, but not exclusively, digital, product or Broadcast based. It is anticipated that these services will cover products on, but not limited to, the following platforms: (a) Web; (b) mobile/tablet applications; (c) Interactive TV; (d) Games; (e) internally facing tools. The requirement is to be procured by means of a Framework Agreement. The BBC intends to appoint between 3 and 8 suppliers to the Framework.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date21 January 2016
  2. Completed: Tender published22 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Design Research 2015, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  4. 4,672
    £63.7bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.