County Durham Children and Young People's Independent Advocacy Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- NYAS
- Value
- GBP 555,290
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 24 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The contract is for the provision of an Independent Advocacy Service for Children and Young People ("the Contract") to Durham County Council and affiliated bodies. This contract is for a service to ensure that children in need who receive services from Durham County Council's Children's Services and Aycliffe Secure Service have access to independent advocacy services which will ensure they have a say in decisions made about their lives, are enabled to share their concerns about their circumstances, will be listened to and heard and are treated fairly in the course of their contact with the Children's Services. The proposed contract is to be let with an option to extend for a further 2 periods of 12 months from the actual end date, subject to budget and commissioner approval. The Council believes that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (TUPE) applies to this contract. Additional information: Tender Documents available Free of Charge at www.nepo.org utilising reference DN618536
Timeline
- Completed: Award published24 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 December 2022
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2025
About the buyer
Durham County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@durham-county-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to County Durham Children and Young People's Independent Advocacy Service.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Durham County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
