Cheapside Business Improvement District Service
Details
- Value
- GBP 550,000
- Published
- 22 November 2022
- Submission
- 28 November 2019
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
The City of London Corporation ("the City") invites tenders for the provision of a Consultancy to provide an Executive Team (ET) to manage the Cheapside Business Alliance (the Business Improvement District (BID)) for a 5-year term from 1 April 2020 until 31 March 2025, on completion of a successful second term ballot. The City is the BID Body for the BID and the formal BID Proposer. The ET will be responsible for the strategic and day-to-day operation of the BID based on the approved Cheapside Business Alliance Business Plan (delivering a range of activities under 5 key themes). The services to be procured from the proposed contract are classified under Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 as "Provision of services to the community" Therefore, the services advertised in the Official Journal of the European (OJEU) contract notice fall among those listed in Annex XIV to Directive 2014/24/EU and the full obligations set out in that directive do not apply. For the avoidance of doubt, the contract is to be procured in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 Regulations 74 to 78, more commonly known as the Light Touch Regime. The precise procurement process to be used is as described in the procurement documents. The procurement is being run as a one stage process, resembling the open procedure and its main features - which includes the core elements of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SQ). Any organisation that considers itself able to meet the requirements of the selection criteria within the Qualification Envelope is invited to submit a tender. The description of the Cheapside Business Improvement District Service is set out in the procurement documents, particularly the specification - available from: https://www.capitalesourcing.com The duration of the contract is five (5) years and organisations should note that the maximum budget for this service will be up to 550,000 GBP.
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date28 November 2019
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Cheapside Business Improvement District Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
