Closed tender

CCTV Service, Maintenance, Repair & Upgrades

Details

Published
22 November 2022
Submission
6 January 2020

Tender description

The works comprise of the Service, Maintenance and Repair of the Corporate & Housing CCTV Systems Inclusive of Town Centres, Libraries, Green Spaces, Housing sites and other Corporate sites. Purchase Orders will be provided on a call off bases from the Schedule of Rates, as and when the Contract Administrator requires site attendance. There will be no guarantee of any level of orders or amount of works to be requested by the Council in this contract. The Council is seeking a single contractor to carry out the following work schemes:- a) Preventative maintenance programme and responsive repair service for CCTV equipment. b) Preventative maintainace programme and responsive repair service for network infrastructure. c) Planned upgrade programme for the CCTV infrastructure and hardware. The Council has recently undertaken a major upgrade to the existing CCTV system and infrastructure and plan to continue this major upgrade over the next three years. The forecasted expenditure is between, £300,000 - £900,000. This will focus on building the wifi infrastructure, particularly in the North area of the Borough to provide live streams back to the CCTV Control Room, as many cameras are on standalone sites across the Borough, and continue to upgrade and complete full system installations at sites across the Borough as and when requested and approved. Tenders should note that ongoing planned upgrades to the CCTV equipment and infrastructure are not guaranteed. Contract Period The Contract will be for a period of three (3) years with options to extend for a further one (1) plus one (1) year subject to the requirements of the service and the performance of the contractor. Schedule of Rates & Contract Value The proposed contract will be based upon the Schedule of rates as shown in Appendix B of the tender documents. The rates provided must be inclusive of all management fees, preliminaries, overheads and profits.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date6 January 2020
  2. Completed: Tender published22 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

London Borough of Hillingdon is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to CCTV Service, Maintenance, Repair & Upgrades, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,418
    £210.2bn
  2. 27,818
    £2.2tn
  3. 4,113
    £205.6bn
  4. 4,088
    £269.5bn
  5. 1,805
    £23.3bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Hillingdon.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.