Closed tender

Benone Beach Activity Centre

Details

Published
22 November 2022
Submission
9 January 2014

Tender description

Benone Beach Activity Centre This project is funded by the EU’s INTERREG IVA Programme, managed by the Special EU Programmes Body. Loughs Agency is the lead partner on this programme. Limavady Borough Council is the project partner on the project detailed in this PQQ document. The project is at Benone Strand, near Limavady (Co Londonderry, Northern Ireland). The project is described below. The project will develop beach access infrastructure. Limavady Borough Council wish to procure a design team for this project. The design team will, in summary: 1. prepare drawings and applications for purposes of obtaining planning permissions 2. prepare technical construction details including any provisions for building control approval 3. prepare tender documents including bill of quantities and any bills of reduction 4. supervise construction (reporting on same to employer) and evaluate interim and final accounts 5. carry out duties of planning supervisor ensuring that Health and Safety requirements under CDM regulations are complied with Works may include (but not be restricted to) the following: 1. Board walk (see image) 2. SuDS mixed use area (parking, marquee set up etc) 3. Build of a serviced beach users facility – toilets, showers, changing rooms, franchise unit, storage etc – a building designed to withstand weather conditions and such that it can be dismantled and readily re-assembled elsewhere (to be fully operational upon assembly).Works will utilise the footprint of an existing building (that will be removed). There is mains water and electricity supply to the site. 4. Demolition of existing concrete structure Preliminary scoping drawing is available – developed on an autocad system. Topographical survey is available.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date9 January 2014
  2. Completed: Tender published22 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

Loughs Agency is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Benone Beach Activity Centre, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.