Closed tender

AQP NHS Bradford CCGs Diagnostic Services - Endoscopy

Details

Published
22 November 2022
Submission
15 June 2014

Tender description

NHS Bradford Districts CCG and NHS Bradford City CCG wish to contract with providers on an AQP (any Qualified Provider) basis to provide diagnostic services for patients registered with a Bradford GP practice. The Commissioners require diagnostic services from providers with staff qualified to appropriate levels of skill and experience, using connection to NHS information and the ability to integrate with the Choose and Book System, robust performance management systems and stringent levels of clinical governance. There are a number of services available as part of this AQP process and providers may apply to provide one or more service as part of the same application process. Service specifications and the electronic application form can be found online at www.nhssourcing.co.uk . The successful providers will be required to sign the NHS Standard Contract for the service, accepting all terms and conditions. The services will be commissioned using the Any Qualified Provider process under which assurance of competence, quality and safety standards is required. Providers will be eligible to join the qualified provider list subject to demonstrating competency against specified criteria. Activity will be paid at National Tariff rates and it is expected that this will include the price of any pre-procedure preparations. If the patient does not proceed to test a local tariff is available. A CQUIN scheme will be available. It should be noted that under the AQP model, there will be no guarantees of volume payments in the contract award. The commissioners will require mobilisation of services as soon as possible after contract award.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Submission date15 June 2014
  2. Completed: Tender published22 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

WEST AND SOUTH YORKSHIRE AND BASSETLAW COMMISSIONING SUPPORT UNIT is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to AQP NHS Bradford CCGs Diagnostic Services - Endoscopy, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.