#1949 - RRV and RMMM Maintenance
Details
- Buyer
- Network Rail
- Value
- GBP 5
- Published
- 22 November 2022
- Submission
- 29 June 2018
- Source
- uk:bravosolution
Tender description
This Contract relates to Network Rail owned On Track Plant equipment, namely Road and Rail Vehicles (‘RRV’s’) and Rail Mounted Maintenance Machines (‘RMMM’s’). The Supplier is to service, maintain and repair this equipment in accordance with the relevant Network Rail standards, Original Equipment Manufacturer (“OEM”) specifications and approved maintenance schedules, including both the road and rail aspects of the RRV’s. Network Rail’s Route customers require serviceable and available plant to maintain the Infrastructure. Reliability, safety, serviceability and operational availability are of primary importance in the operation of this Contract, supported by appropriate Key Performance Indicators (KPI’s). Procurement Event Scope Network Rail intends to award the following; Description Operate and Maintain Agreement 8 years duration from 1/12/18 to 30/11/26 Contract – fixed price lump sum with rate card for ad-hoc services One contract award per participating route lot. Network Rail reserves the right not to award in any given lot. The Supplier shall provide the following; • Undertake all maintenance requirements in accordance with the equipment’s Vehicle Maintenance Plan/ Instruction (“VMI”). • Management and co-ordination of all vehicle maintenance requirements, including nationally available maintenance/ repair sites to minimise vehicle downtime. • Undertake Work Orders as requested to by Network Rail’s Technical Services Team and/ or the Route Representative. • Preventative Maintenance service of all aspects of the equipment, including both road and rail functionality of the RRV’s and RMMMs. • Ad hoc repairs, including glass, tyres, hoses. • All statutory testing and reporting (Example VOSA Inspections, PUWER and LOLER ) • Calibration (if applicable).
Timeline
- Completed: Submission date29 June 2018
- Completed: Tender published22 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Network Rail is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@network-rail.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to #1949 - RRV and RMMM Maintenance, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Network Rail.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
