Awarded contract

Y23022 - Supply of Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services

Details

Value
GBP 20,000,000
Duration
4 years
Topic
Grounds maintenance services
Published
18 November 2022

Tender description

Services covered by this Framework Agreement may include, but not be limited to: Soft landscaping, using traditional and non-traditional treatments. Maintenance of grassed areas Planting and maintaining shrub beds and hedges Laying or improving turf Container planting Establishing beds and borders Pruning Hard landscaping Fencing Decking Walls Patios Water features Gazebos Maintenance of sports facilities including mowing grass and line marking, Removal of snow and ice from walkways and car parks Gritting pathways and carparks. The maintenance of trees including pruning, crown raising, crown thinning, crown reduction, tree surveying and the complete removal and disposal of trees and/or stumps. Weed control including alternative methods Street furniture maintenance Play equipment maintenance Pest control Litter, fly tip and graffiti service Consultancy and planning Additional information: Visit - WWW.Kentbusinessportal.org.uk Select - Opportunities Select Organisation - Commercial Services Select the opportunity appropriate to you from the list provided Express interest - you may need to register first Once successful expression is completed you can access and complete the requirements intwo ways 1 - when you register you will receive a successful registration email, this also contains an linktaking you direct to the opportunity 2 - when you log in to proactis go to my activities, select commercial services and you will bepresented with the opportunity.Following the instruction from herein All public bodies will have access to this Framework Agreement with the agreement of the Contracting Authority. Those organisations who may wish to access this Framework Agreement will be members, Affiliates and associates of the CBC Group, local government authorities, the police service, the fire service, the NHS and NHS trusts, housing associations, third sector organisations, academic centres (including Academies), free schools, publicly funded organisations and publicly owned private companies, operating within the geographic boundaries of the United Kingdom, Channel Islands, Northern Ireland and Isle of Man. For additional information please see original FTS notice and/or the Invitation to Tender document

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published18 November 2022
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 December 2022
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Kent County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77314000 · Grounds maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Y23022 - Supply of Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Y23022 - Supply of Grounds Maintenance and Associated Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,630
    £65.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Kent County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.