Awarded contract

UKRI-2079 Occupational Health Services at STFC

Details

Value
GBP 1,030,000
Topic
Company health services
Published
16 November 2022

Tender description

UK Research and Innovation (UKRI) wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Occupational Health Services at its Science and Technology Facilities Council (STFC) sites. Lot 1: It is the Science and Technology Facilities Council’s (STFC) Policy to provide a safe working environment and to employ best practice to ensure the health, safety and welfare of their workforces. To enable the STFC to fulfil their obligations to employees, professional occupational health advisors are engaged to assist with the prevention of occupational ill health, rehabilitation of employees and health promotion. UKRI wishes to establish a Contract for the provision of Occupational Health Services at STFC at the following sites: •Rutherford Appleton Laboratory (RAL) site, near Didcot; •Daresbury Laboratory (DL) site, near Warrington; •Royal Observatory Edinburgh (ROE), in Edinburgh city; •Swindon offices (office estate only); and •Chilbolton Observatory, in Hampshire.. Additional information: The Contract duration shall be for an initial period of 2 years from commencement of the Contract, with an option to extend for a further two periods of 1 year (2+1+1). The maximum spend under the Contract, including the purchase of any optional services, over the potential 4 year duration is £1,030,000 excl. VAT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date21 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published16 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

UK Research & Innovation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85147000 · Company health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to UKRI-2079 Occupational Health Services at STFC.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to UKRI-2079 Occupational Health Services at STFC, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,387
    £24.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to UK Research & Innovation.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.