Tender for the collection, repacking and treatment of Diesel laundering waste in County Monaghan..
Details
- Topic
- Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- Published
- 14 November 2022
- Submission
- 9 December 2022
- Source
- ie:e_tenders
Tender description
Monaghan County Council (MCC) invites tenders for the removal and treatment of waste diesel laundering sludge in County Monaghan. The practice of dumping residues from diesel laundering processes has been a major issue in particular for the border counties of Louth and Monaghan since 2003. These waste residues known commonly as Diesel Wash are produced through the illegal processing of “marked diesel”. Various processes have been used to wash marked diesel and this has involved the use of materials such as cat litter, charcoal, bleaching sand and sulphuric acid. More recently, the use of bleaching earth appears now to be the preferred method of washing diesel. Bleaching earth is an absorbent type clay that has legitimate uses as a cleaning agent in Ireland. This waste sludge is typically left in 1000 litre Intermediate Bulk Containers (IBC) in remote locations on county or regional roads primarily in border areas particularly in the Municipal District of Carrickmacross and Castleblayney. On occasion, IBCs are left in trailers which can contain as many as 50 IBC containers on board. Other containers such as 240 litre barrels and 25 litre drums have also been used to dump the material. The removal of the waste off-site is carried out using Monaghan County Council’s own resources under the supervision and guidance of the Fire Authority and Monaghan County Council’s Environmental Services Section and is brought to the Waste Quarantine Area at the Scotch Corner landfill facility for storage pending repackaging and export of site. This invitation to tender relates to the repackaging of waste on site and subsequent export of the waste from the Waste Quarantine area at Scotch Corner to an authorised treatment facility for subsequent recovery and/or disposal. The Monaghan County Council landfill facility is licenced under EPA Licence W0020-02. The waste quarantine area consists of a reinforced concrete paved area with underground bunded tanks.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 December 2022
About the buyer
Monaghan County Council is a public sector buyer in Ireland publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90000000 · Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services
- 90520000 · Radioactive-, toxic-, medical- and hazardous waste services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monaghan-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monaghan-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monaghan-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monaghan-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monaghan-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@monaghan-county-council.gov |
37 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Tender for the collection, repacking and treatment of Diesel laundering waste in County Monaghan...
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to Tender for the collection, repacking and treatment of Diesel laundering waste in County Monaghan.., ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
