Sifting and Analysis of Energy National Policy Statement Consultation Responses PS22266
Details
- Buyer
- Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS)
- Supplier(s)
- Mcc Economics Ltd
- Value
- GBP 74,391
- Duration
- 10 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 15 November 2022
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the Crown Commercial Services RM3824 Heat Networks and Electricity Generation Assets DPS (HELGA) Brief Description of Requirement We are seeking consultancy support due to the tight timeframe that we are working within to analyse and produce the updated NPSs and the Government Response. Therefore, one of the key aims of the project is to have responses to questions on each individual NPS document simultaneously sifted and triaged, with a government response template produced, as quickly as possible to enable the policy teams to analyse and draft the necessary documents. We anticipate that you will meet with appropriate policy leads for EN1, EN3 and EN5 of the NPS on a regular basis (likely to be once every one to two weeks) for the duration of the contract. Each of the three components and their appropriate leads must be allocated equal and sufficient time and resources throughout the contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date3 October 2022
- Completed: Award published15 November 2022Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date17 August 2023
About the buyer
Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-energy-and-industrial-strategy-beis.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Sifting and Analysis of Energy National Policy Statement Consultation Responses PS22266.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
