(NU/1609-14) Supply of a Robot Arm System with Screwdriver Attachment
Details
- Buyer
- Newcastle University
- Supplier(s)
- RARUK Automation Ltd
- Value
- GBP 33,967.65
- Topic
- Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- Published
- 18 November 2022
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Driving the Electric Revolution (DER) is an Innovate UK (IUK) Challenge program to support UK industry to seize the economic opportunities from the global transition to clean technologies and electrification. The programme will help businesses across numerous sectors including transport, energy, construction and agriculture to invest and work together to capitalise on the UK’s strengths in this technology. As part of that program, Newcastle University has been awarded a large grant to establish a new DER Innovation Centre (DER-IC) in the North East of England. The NE DER-IC will concentrate on the prototyping and scale-up of power electronics and electric motors. This tender is focussed on the power electronics aspect and the purchase of relevant equipment for robotic assembly of power electronic technology. The scope is for the supply, delivery, and commissioning of the equipment as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document, with after sales support, a minimum 12 months parts and labour warranty and maintenance. This requirement was only being advertised to all Sellers appointed to Lot 7: Robotic Placement of (NU/1609) Power Electronics Manufacturing Dynamic Purchasing System. Lot 1: The Driving the Electric Revolution (DER) is an Innovate UK (IUK) Challenge program to support UK industry to seize the economic opportunities from the global transition to clean technologies and electrification. The programme will help businesses across numerous sectors including transport, energy, construction and agriculture to invest and work together to capitalise on the UK’s strengths in this technology. As part of that program, Newcastle University has been awarded a large grant to establish a new DER Innovation Centre (DER-IC) in the North East of England. The NE DER-IC will concentrate on the prototyping and scale-up of power electronics and electric motors. This tender is focussed on the power electronics aspect and the purchase of relevant equipment for robotic assembly of power electronic technology. The scope is for the supply, delivery, and commissioning of the equipment as detailed in the Invitation to Tender document, with after sales support, a minimum 12 months parts and labour warranty and maintenance. This requirement was only being advertised to all Sellers appointed to Lot 7: Robotic Placement of (NU/1609) Power Electronics Manufacturing Dynamic Purchasing System.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 November 2022
- Completed: Award published18 November 2022Current notice
About the buyer
Newcastle University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31000000 · Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting
- 42997300 · Industrial robots
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@newcastle-university.gov |
26 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to (NU/1609-14) Supply of a Robot Arm System with Screwdriver Attachment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Newcastle University.
- 337£19.0m
- 268£314.1m
- 132£196.2m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 92£27.6m
- 85£83.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
