Awarded contract

HR and Payroll Services

Details

Value
GBP 145,613.67
Duration
5 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
17 November 2022

Tender description

The College employs approximately 135 staff covering 170 roles on a single HR and payroll service managed through the parent organisation (University for the Creative Arts, UCA). The College is currently divesting from the University and will be acquired by the Open University from 2023. The payroll bureau service through UCA must end prior to 31 July 2023. The College shall engage with one key supplier who would manage the provision of all areas of the solution. The system should be a fully integrated and managed HR and Payroll system with an established, reliable interface and services that cater for small Higher Education providers. A selection of suppliers were selected and invited to quote for the service based on the requirements of the College. To seek Value for Money (VfM) the College has checked to ensure that the financial regulations were used as a reference for procurement in addition to advice and guidance provided by the UCA Head of Procurement. Quotations for services have been obtained from a selection of companies.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date31 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published17 November 2022
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 October 2027in 14 months

About the buyer

OPEN COLLEGE OF THE ARTS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to HR and Payroll Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to HR and Payroll Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,585
    £560.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to OPEN COLLEGE OF THE ARTS.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.