Awarded contract

Hearing Aids, Hearing Aid Batteries, Custom Ear Moulds and Hearing Aid Accessories

Details

Value
GBP 246,000,000
Topic
Primary batteries
Published
16 November 2022

Tender description

Non-exclusive Framework Agreement (FAG) for the supply to the NHS Supply Chain customer base via the E-Direct, Direct and Stocked routes to market. Product range to include, but not limited to the supply of Hearing Aids (including Re-chargeable Hearing Aids), Hearing Aid Batteries, Custom Ear Moulds and Hearing Aid Accessories that meet the requirements of users with varying levels of hearing loss. The Framework Agreement will provide access to hearing solutions for both adults and paediatric patients with mild-moderate and servere-profound hearing loss. Precise quantities are unknown. It is anticipated that initial expenditure will be in the region of £121,500,000.00 for the initial term of FAG, however this is approximate only and the values may vary depending on the requirements of those bodies purchasing under the FAG. The estimated value over the total FAG term (including any extension options) is £256,700,000.00. Lot Lot 1: Hearing Aids This Lot covers a range of Hearing Aids for adults with mild to moderate hearing loss, moderate to severe hearing loss (multiple power Hearing Aids), and severe to profound hearing loss (high/super power Hearing Aids), paediatric Hearing Aids and innovation Hearing Aids, including re-chargeable devices. These include but are not limited to; — BTE (Behind the Ear) — Moderate Power, — Mini BTE (Behind the Ear) — Moderate Power, — ITE (In the Ear) — Moderate Power, — RIC (Receiver in Canal) — Moderate Power, — Body Worn — Moderate power. — BTE (Behind the Ear) — High Power, — ITE (In the Ear) — High Power, — RIC (Receiver in Canal) — High Power, — BTE (Behind the Ear) — Super Power, — RIC (Receiver in Canal) — Super Power, — ITE (In the Ear) — Super Power. — RIC (Receiver in Canal) — Multiple power, — BTE (Behind the Ear) — Multiple Power, — ITE (In the Ear) — Multiple power. — Tinnitus Device — Multiple Power, —Custom ITE (In the Ear) - Hearing Aids. — Combination devices — Multiple Power, — Innovative Hearing Aids. This lot will also cover essential components including: — Tubing, - Domes Additional information: NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who have met the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 30 % at tender evaluation stage. Lot Lot 2: Hearing Aid Batteries This Lot covers Hearing Aid Batteries to the NHS for the use in NHS patients Hearing Aids. Battery sizes consist of but are not limited to, R44 (675), R41 (312), R48 (13), R70 (10), R44 (Cochlear Implant 675). Additional information: NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who have met the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 55 % at tender evaluation stage. Lot Lot 3: Custom Ear Moulds This Lot covers Custom Ear Mould products, including (but not limited to): -Ear Moulds; Ear Mould Accessories. Additional information: NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who have met the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 30 % at tender evaluation stage. Lot Lot 4: Hearing Aid Accessories "This Lot covers Hearing Aid Accessories, including (but not limited to): Battery Door Replacement, Bone Conduction Hearing Aid Headband, Charger Cable, Cleaning Accessories, Connectivity Accessories, CROS/BiCROS Cable, DAI Adapter, DAI Boot/Shoe, Universal Dome, Dome Accessories, Drying Accessories, Ear Hook, Ear Mould Accessories, Ear Tips, Glasses Adaptor, Hearing Aid Accessory Tool, Hearing Aid And Battery Record Book, Hearing Aid Case, Left Right Indicators, Multimedia Adapter, Pre-Bent Tubing, Programming Cable, Programming Cable Sleeve, Receiver Adaptor, Receiver In the Canal (RIC) Speaker, Receiver In the Canal (RIC) Speaker Accessory, Remote Microphone, Remote Microphone Accessory, Remote Microphone Docking Station, Secure Hearing Aid Device, Servicing Accessories, Tamperproof Battery Door, Universal Tube, Tube Adaptor, Tubing Accessories, Wax Guard. Additional information: NHS Supply Chain anticipates appointing all applicants who have met the minimum requirements which are set out in these tender documents and whose total score meets or exceeds a hurdle of at least 30 % at tender evaluation stage.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date7 October 2022
  2. Completed: Award published16 November 2022
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Supply Chain is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31420000 · Primary batteries
  • 33185000 · Hearing aids

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hearing Aids, Hearing Aid Batteries, Custom Ear Moulds and Hearing Aid Accessories.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Hearing Aids, Hearing Aid Batteries, Custom Ear Moulds and Hearing Aid Accessories, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.